2019 Honorees

I Love Boroughs

  • I love bronx award

Goes to three favorite restaurants in the Bronx

Honorees: Moss Café, Bronx Havana Café, Trattoria Tra Di Noi

  • i love brooklyn award

Goes to three favorite restaurants in Brooklyn

Honorees: Bogota Latin Bistro, Olmsted, Tanoreen

  • I love manhattan awarD

Goes to three favorite restaurants in Manhattan

Honorees: Magnolia Bakery, Peasant, Rainbow Room

  • i love queens award

Goes to three favorite restaurants in Queens

Honorees:  Adda, London Lennie's, Bungalow Bar

  • i love staten island award

Goes to three favorite restaurants in Staten Island

Honorees: Vinum, Corner House BBQ, Vida

  • True taste of nyc award
    Presented by: YELP

Goes to an iconic dish served at an iconic NYC restaurant

Honorees:  Veselka; Pierogies

  • City that never sleeps award
    Presented by: Pesetsky & Bookman

Goes to an influential bar, club, cocktail bar or operator 

Honorees:  Blue Note

  • back of house award
    presented by: ecolab

Goes to an individual who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs in a restaurant kitchen. (Executive Chef, Pastry Chef, etc.)

Honorees: Dan Kluger (Loring Place)

  • front of house award

Goes to an individual who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs on the dining room floor of a restaurant. (Manager, Maitre d', Sommelier, Server, Bartender, etc)

Honorees: Tezra Bryant (Sylvia's Restaurant)

  • operations award 
    Presented by: CohnReznick

Goes to an individual who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more operation level jobs for a single unit or restaurant group. (COO, CFO, F&B Director, etc)

Honorees: Timothy Meyers (RH Rooftop)

  • HEARTS OF HOSPITALITY AWARD
    Presented by: Fox rothschild, llp

Goes to one individual who is recognized for excellence in the profession of human resources in hospitality

Honorees: Jackie McMann Oliveri (Gato & Bobby's Burger Palace)

  • THE DETERMINATION AWARD

    Presented by: EB Cohen

Goes to one individual who started at an entry-level job in the industry and are now in a leadership role

Honorees: Jakeline Pereira (SA Hospitality Group)

  • THE NEXT GENERATION AWARD
    Presented by: ASahi beer

Goes to an up-and-coming or established mover and shaker who is still early in their hospitality industry career (Must be under 40 years old on April 9, 2018)

Honorees: Simon Kim (Cote)

  • #hospitalityguru Award
    Presented by: Rodney Strong Vineyards

Goes to one restaurant, chef, restaurateur, nightlife operator or social media influencer with a social media presence that makes you drool, laugh, think and captures your attention  

Honorees: Gennaro Pecchia (@gennaro.pecchia)

  • PHILANTHROPY SERVED HERE AWARD

Goes to a charitable organization whose work helps to make the neighborhoods of NYC a more hospitable place- with a focus on working with the restaurant and hospitality industry.

Honoree: Billion Oyster Project

  • Fast Casual award
    presented by: Imperial dade

Goes to one emerging or established fast casual restaurant concept we cant get enough of

Honorees: Num Pang