• BIG APPLE LEGACY AWARD

Goes to an individual whose success and influence will leave a long lasting impact on the NYC hospitality industry

Jeff Bank, The Alicart Restaurant Group (2016)

Tracy Nieporent; Myriad Restaurant Group (2018)

I LOVE BOROUGHS

  • I LOVE BRONX AWARD

Goes to a favorite restaurant in the Bronx

Mike's Deli (2016); Dominick's (2017)

Enzo's, Liebman's Delicatessen, The Original Crab Shanty (2018)

  • I LOVE BROOKLYN AWARD

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Brooklyn

Peter Luger (2016); Roberta's (2017)

Diner, Hometown BBQ, Sunday in Brooklyn (2018)

  • I LOVE MANHATTAN AWARD

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Manhattan

Gramercy Tavern (2016); Gotham Bar & Grill (2017); Balthazar, Keens Steakhouse, The Red Cat (2018)

  • I LOVE QUEENS AWARD

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Queens

Taverna Kyclades (2016); Bohemian Beer Hall & Garden (2017); Don Peppe, Mu Ramen, SriPraPhai (2018)

  • I LOVE STATEN ISLAND AWARD

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Staten Island

Lorenzo's Restaurant, Bar & Cabaret (2016); Mario's (2017); COMMONS Café, Joe & Pat's Pizzeria, The Stone House at Clove Lakes (2018)

  • TRUE TASTE OF NYC AWARD

Goes to an iconic dish served at an iconic NYC restaurant 

2nd Ave Deli, Hot Pastrami Sandwich (2016); Katz's Delicatessen, Pastrami Sandwich (2017)
Joe's Pizza; Classic Cheese Pizza, Mamoun's Falafel; Falafel, Lloyd's Carrot Cake; Carrot Cake (2018)

  • CITY THAT NEVER SLEEPS AWARD

Goes to the important/influential club and/or operator

Marquee NY (2016); The Box (2017)

House of Yes, Stonewall Inn, The Dead Rabbit (2018)

  • RAISING THE BAR AWARD

Goes to the important/influential bar and/or owner

Employees Only (2016); Jimmy's No. 43 (2017)

  • BACK OF HOUSE AWARD

Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs in a restaurant kitchen. (Executive Chef, Pastry Chef, etc.)

Bill Telepan (2017); Amanda Cohen (Dirt Candy), Anita Lo, Marc Forgione (Restaurant Marc Forgione) (2018)

  • FRONT OF HOUSE AWARD

Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs on the dining room floor of a restaurant. (Manager, Maitre d', Sommelier, Server, Bartender, etc)

Katie Bell, Agern (2017); Georgette Farkas (Rotisserie Georgette), Steve Morales (TAO Group), Susan Povich (Red Hook Lobster Pound) (2018)

  • OPERATIONS AWARD

Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more operation level jobs for a single unit or restaurant group. (COO, CFO, F&B Director, etc)

Bill Bonbrest, TAO Group (2017); Katie Broad (Le Bernardin), Sam Goldfinger (Soho House), Susan Spikes (Hill Country Hospitality) (2018)

  • HEARTS OF HOSPITALITY AWARD PRESENTED BY FOX ROTHSCHILD LLP 

Goes to an individual who is recognized for excellence in the profession of human resources in hospitality

Angie Buonpane, Union Square Hospitality Group (2016); Kelly Perkins, NoHo Hospitality Group (2017); Elvira Ryder (Empowered Hospitality), Jonathan Moldenhauer (Major Food Group), Laura O'Neill (The Alicart Restaurant Group) (2018)

  • THE DETERMINATION AWARD

Goes to an individual who started at an entry-level job in the industry and is now in a leadership role

Robert McGovern, Refinery Hotel (2016); Pierre Siue, DANIEL (2017); Ahmon Williams (Fausto), Emily Hilton (Bathtub Gin), Melba Wilson (Melba's Restaurant) (2018)

  • THE NEXT GENERATION AWARD PRESENTED BY TOUCHBISTRO

Goes to an up-and-coming or established mover and shaker who is still early in their hospitality industry career

John Meadow, LDV Hospitality (2016); Michael Stillman, Quality Branded (2017); Adam Landsman (Sunday in Brooklyn), Nicolas Jammet (sweetgreen), Will Guidara (Make it Nice Hospitality) (2018)

  • #HOSPITALITYGURU AWARD

Goes to the restaurant (or chef/restaurateur) with the best food Social Media presence - makes you drool, laugh and captures your attention

Milk Bar/Christina Tosi (2016); By Chloe (2017); Barbuto (@barbutonyc), Food Baby (@foodbabyny), thirsty (@thirsty) (2018)

  • HOSPITALITY TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Goes to a technology platform enhancing the way hospitality industry operates

Harri (2016); SEVENROOMS (2017); Wellness in the Schools (2018

  • PHILANTHROPY SERVED HERE AWARD

Goes to a charitable organization whose work helps to make the neighborhoods of NYC a more hospitable place- with a focus on working with the restaurant and hospitality industry.

fresh&co and Food Education Fund (2016); City Harvest (2017)

  • Fast Casual award presented by imperial dade

Goes to three emerging or established fast casual restaurant concepts we cant get enough of

Honorees: Pasta Flyer, The Halal Guys, Xi'an Famous Foods(2018)

  • THE NEXT GENERATION AWARD presented by e.b. cohen

Goes to three up-and-coming or established movers and shakers who are still early in their hospitality industry career (Must be under 40 years old on April 9, 2018)

Honorees: Adam Landsman (Sunday in Brooklyn), Nicolas Jammet (sweetgreen), Will Guidara (Make it Nice Hospitality) (2018)