• BIG APPLE LEGACY AWARD

Goes to an individual whose success and influence will leave a long lasting impact on the NYC hospitality industry

 

I Love Boroughs

  • I love bronx award

Goes to a favorite restaurant in the Bronx

Nominees: Dominick's, Zero Otto Nove, The Original Crab Shanty

  • i love brooklyn award

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Brooklyn

Nominees:Junior's on Flatbush, Lilia, Roberta's

  • I love manhattan awarD presented by Imperial Bag & Paper

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Manhattan

Nominees:Gotham Bar & Grill, The Nomad, Rao's

  • i love queens award

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Queens

Nominees: Bohemian Beer Hall & Garden, Mu Ramen, Trattoria l'incontro

  • i love staten island award

Goes to a favorite restaurant in Staten Island

Nominees: Bocelli, Enoteca Maria, Mario's

  • True taste of nyc award

Goes to an iconic dish served at an iconic NYC restaurant 

Nominees: Katz's Deli Pastrami Sandwich, Nobu's Miso Black Cod, Sylvia's Fried Chicken

  • City that never sleeps award PRESENTED BY VALIANT SOLUTIONS, INC.

Goes to the important/influential club and/or operator

Nominees: House of Yes, La Marina, The Box

  • raising the bar award

Goes to the important/influential bar and/or owner

Nominees:Jimmy's 43, Pegu Club, The Dead Rabbit

  • back of house award

Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs in a restaurant kitchen. (Executive Chef, Pastry Chef, etc.)

Nominees: April Bloomfield, Bill Telepan, Missy Robbins

  • front of house award

Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more jobs on the dining room floor of a restaurant. (Manager, Maitre d', Sommelier, Server, Bartender, etc)

Nominees: Chrissa Yee (Loring Place), Danny Collins (Smith & Wollensky), Katie Bell (Agern)

  • operations award PRESENTED BY E.B. COHEN

Goes to a person who has achieved respect and excellence working in one or more operation level jobs for a single unit or restaurant group. (COO, CFO, F&B Director, etc)

Nominees: Bill Bonbrest (TAO Group), Jennifer Kay (NYC Best Bars), Sam Goldfinger (The ONE Group)

  • HEARTS OF HOSPITALITY AWARD presented by fox rothschild llp 

Goes to an individual who is recognized for excellence in the profession of human resources in hospitality

Nominees: Jackie McMann-Oliveri (Bold Food), Kelly Perkins (NoHo Hospitality), Maren Calloway (Quality Branded)

  • THE DETERMINATION AWARD

Goes to an individual who started at an entry-level job in the industry and is now in a leadership role

Nominees: Brandon Fay, Carlos Iazo, Pierre Siue

  • THE NEXT GENERATION AWARD Presented by Touchbistro

Goes to an up-and-coming or established mover and shaker who is still early in their hospitality industry career

Nominees: August Cardona (Epicurean Group), Michael Stillman (Quality Branded), Brice Jones (Freehold Brooklyn) 

  • #hospitalityguru Award

Goes to the restaurant (or chef/restaurateur) with the best food Social Media presence - makes you drool, laugh and captures your attention

Nominees: Barbuto, By Chloe, Sugar Factory

  • hospitality technology award

Goes to a technology platform enhancing the way hospitality industry operates

Nominees: SendaGuy Now, SevenRooms, xtraChef

  • PHILANTHROPY SERVED HERE AWARD

Goes to a charitable organization whose work helps to make the neighborhoods of NYC a more hospitable place- with a focus on working with the restaurant and hospitality industry.

City Harvest